MEMBERSHIP SERVICES COMMITTEE
Membership Services – charged with being a resource to serve the needs of Chamber members and the business community – the Membership Service Committee is the group dealing with policy issues regarding membership dues and conditions, member services and benefits, management education and training, and with Chamber development activities.  They receive the reports of the Planning and Raffle Committees.  They review all major development activities of the Chamber.
ROSTER
CHAIR:  Ian Richardson, Doberman Technologies
SECRETARY:  Scott Ring, MSU Federal Credit Union
MEMBERS:

Jeff Haueter, Mason A&W Restaurant
Ron Tatro, Associate
Bruce Wigginton, Mason Auto Body Repair
Scott Russ, Oracle Financial Solutions
_____________________, _____________________

Chris Iott, Ace Hardware
Sharon Thompson, Associate
Don Waskiewicz, Deep Blue Insights John Trudgeon, Signarama
Kyle Shumaker, Shumaker Technology Group
_____________________, _____________________

 

Meetings of this standing committee are usually on the Monday before the monthly Executive Committee meeting at 7:30 AM in the Chamber office. For 2017: Tuesday, January 3 (because of closure on January 2nd), January 30, February 27, April 3, May 1, June 5, July 3, July 31, Tuesday, September 5 (because of closure on September 4th), October 2, October 30, and December 4.

STANDARD MONTHLY AGENDA
Technology & Communication
MACC Fundraising
Strategic & Tactical Planning
Other Items

AD HOC COMMITTEES REPORTING TO THE MEMBERSHIP SERVICES COMMITTEE:

 MACC FUNDRAISING COMMITTEE
This committee is involved in all overall fundraising activities of the Chamber, an activity that goes on throughout the year.  It includes raffle drawings held on a Thursday evening in early August and another in in early December.  The activities and events are planned by the committee with the assistance of other volunteers.  Many, many volunteers are needed to help out and sell tickets at all possible area venues and events.  A variety of jobs are done by many volunteers before, during, and after the events.
ROSTER
CHAIR: Don Waskiewicz, Deep Blue Insights
SECRETARY: Scott Russ, Oracle Financial Solutions
MEMBERS:

 Shirley Grieve, Mason Optimist Club
_____________________, _____________________
_____________________, _____________________

Kathy Smith, Mason Insurance Agency
_____________________, _____________________
_____________________, _____________________

 

 TECHNOLOGY & COMMUNICATION COMMITTEE
The Communication Committee assists with policy, procedure, and operational decisions regarding communication of all types within the community.  Of particular interest are events, promotions, news, and other information that needs to be communicated to target audiences through a variety of methods.  They are also responsible for the Chamber’s website, newsletters, and other related information needs. 
ROSTER
CHAIR: Ian Richardson, Doberman Technologies
SECRETARY: Executive Director Doug Klein
MEMBERS:

 Jettie Feintuch, Mason Antiques and Barnes Street B&B
Kyle Shumaker, Shumaker Technology Group
John Trudgeon, Signarama

Don Waskiewicz, Deep Blue Insights
Lissy Torres, Boldable
Stephen Danowicz, Boldable
Paul Schmidt, UnoDeuce Multimedia
Administrative Assistant Kerry Adams

 

 STRATEGIC & TACTICAL PLANNING
This committee is involved in all overall planning operations for the Chamber, including member surveys, focus groups, revision of bylaws and other organizational documents, general policy concerns, etc. 
ROSTER
CHAIR: Ron Tatro, Associate
SECRETARY: Executive Director Doug Klein
 MEMBERS:

Ian Richardson, Doberman Technologies
_____________________, _____________________

_____________________, _____________________
_____________________, _____________________